Welsh Masters Champions Welsh Darts History

Welsh Open Champions

Mens RedDragon Welsh Open

Year Winner Score Runner Up
2019 Martijn Kleermaker 6 V 5 Jim Williams
2018 Mike Warburton 6 V 3 Andy Hamilton
2017 Glen Durrant 6 V 4 Scott Waites
2016 Scott Mitchell 6 V 5 Glen Durrant
2015 Glen Durrant 6 V 1 Scott Waites
2014 Martin Adams 6 V 2 Gary Robson
2013 Stephen Bunting 6 V 5 Robbie Green
2012 Tony Bradley 6 V 5 Tony O Shea
2011 Ross Montgomery 2 V 1 Martin Phillips
2010 Paul Jennings 2 V 1 Toon Greebe
2009 Ross Montgomery 3 V 0 Mark Barilli
2008 Gary Anderson 4 V 0 Mark Webster
2007 Mark Webster 2 V 0 Scott Waites
2006 Michael van Gerwen 2 V 0 Gary Anderson
2005 Per Laursen 2 V 0 Kees Slokkers
2004 Anthony Ridler 2 V 1 Tony West
2003 Ian Brand Beat Richie Davies
2002 Andy Fordham Beat Ian Jones
2001 Gary Anderson Beat John Walton
2000 John Walton Beat Peter Allen
1999 Andy Smith Beat Ronnie Baxter
1998 Steve Alker Beat Colin Monk
1997 Marshall James Beat Ian Roe
1996 Nicky Turner Beat Alan Brown (Sco)
1995 Richie Burnett Beat Martin Adams
1994 Richie Burnett Beat Andy Jenkins
1993 Ronnie Baxter Beat Dave Fallas
1992 Dennis Priestley Beat Alan Warriner-Little
1991 Ronnie Baxter Beat Marshall James
1990 Kevin Kenny Beat Alan Warriner-Little
1989 Chris Dalton Beat Paul Reynolds
1988 Steve Gittins Beat Paul Reynolds
1987 Peter Masson Beat Chris Johns
1986 Cliff Lazarenko Beat Bob Anderson
1985 Dave Lee Beat Ceri Morgan
1984 Keith Deller Beat Eric Bristow
1083 Dave Whitcombe Beat Keith Deller
1982 John Lowe Beat Jocky Wilson
1981 Eric Bristow Beat Leighton Rees
1980 Bobby George Beat Allan Hogg
1979 Leighton Rees Beat Rab Smith
1978 Tony Brown Beat Stefan Lord

Ladies RedDragon Welsh Open

Year Winner Score Runner Up
2019 Beau Greaves 5 v 3 Lisa Ashton
2018 Deta Hedman 5 v 3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
2017 Loraine Winastanley 5 v 4 Lisa Ashotn
2016 Deta Hedman 5 V 4 Sharon Prins
2015 Lisa Ashton 5 V 4 Lorraine Winstanley
2014 Anastasia Dobromyslova 5 V 2 Deta Hedman
2013 Aileen de Graaf 5 V 1 Julie Gore
2012 Deta Hedman 4 V 3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
2011 Deta Hedman 4 V 1 Karen Lawman
2010 Trina Gulliver Beat Karin Ten Kate
2009 Julie Gore Beat Trina Gulliver
2008 Anastasia Dobromyslova Beat Louise Carroll
2007 Trina Gulliver Beat Frances Hoenselaar
2006 Trina Gulliver Beat Julie Gore
2005 Trina Gulliver Beat ?
2004 Trina Gulliver Beat Lisa Stephen
2003 Trina Gulliver Beat Louise Hepburn
2002 Trina Gulliver Beat ?
2001 Carina Ekberg Beat ?
2000 Crissy Howat Beat ?
1999 Annie Kirk Beat ?
1998 Frances Hoenselaar Beat ?
1997 Trina Gulliver Beat ?
1996 Annie Kirk Beat ?
1995 Sandra Greatbatch Beat ?

Welsh Masters Champions

Mens RedDragon Welsh Masters

YEAR Winner Result Runner Up
2006 Mark Webster 4 v 2 Martin Phillips
2007 Scott Waites 4 v 3 Phil Evans
2008 Tony O'Shea 4 v 1 Mark Barili
2009 Dave Chisnall 5 v 1 Tony O'Shea
2010 Tony West 5 v 4 Davy Richardsson
2011 no event    
2012 Alan Norris 5 v 2 Gary Stafford
2013 no event    
2014 no event    
2015 no event    
2016 no event    
2017 Scott Baker 6 v 5 Dean Reynolds
2018 Dave Parletti 6 v 3 Gary Robson
2019 no event    

Ladies RedDragon Welsh Masters

Year Winner Result Runner Up
2006 Gaynor Williams 4 v 2 Apylee Jones
2007 Sue Biddle 4 v 2 Louise Carroll
2008 Anastasia Dobromyslova 4 v 1 Julie Gore
2009 Karen Lawman 4 v 2 Deta Hedman
2010 Julie Gore 4 v 3 Lisa Ashton
2011 no event    
2012 Lorraine Farlam 4 v 2 Trina Gulliver
2013 no event    
2014 no event    
2015 no event    
2016 no event    
2017 Deta Hedman 5 v 1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
2018 Fallon Sherrock 5 v 1 Casey Gallagher
2019 no event    

Welsh Classic Champions

Mens RedDragon Welsh Classic

Year Winner Result Runner Up
2004 Alan Green    
2005 Mike Veitch    
2006 Darryl Fitton 2 v 0 Michael van Gerwen
2007 Mark Webster    
2008 Garry Thompson 4 v 1 Joey Ten Berge
2009 Tony O'Shea 5 v 2 Alan Norris
2010 Jamie Lewis 5 v 3  Scott Marsh
2011 no event    
2012 Stephen Bunting 5 v 4 Gary Stone
2013 James Wilson 6 v 4 Glen Durrant
2014 no event    
2015 no event    
2016 no event    
2017 no event    
2018 no event    
2019 Dave Parletti 6 v 4 Martin Adams

Ladies RedDragon Welsh Classic

Year Winner Result Runner Up
2004 Jan Robbins    
2005 Trina Gulliver    
2006 Julie Gore 3 v 2 Linda Ithurralde
2007 Frances Heonselaar    
2008 Frances Heonselaar 3 v 0 Dee Bateman
2009 Dee Bateman 4 v 2 Steph Smee
2010 Lisa Ashton 4 v 2 Julie Gore
2011 no event    
2012 Anastasia Dobromyslova 4 v 2 Karen Lawman
2013 Deta Hedman 5 v 3 Fallon Sherrock
2014 no event    
2015 no event    
2016 no event    
2017 no event    
2018 no event    
2019 Beau Greaves 5 v 2 Anastasia Dobromyslova

Welsh Individual Winners

YEAR PLAYERS NAMES COUNTY YEAR PLAYERS NAMES COUNTY
1979     1979 Dyfri Jones Glamorgan
1980     1980 Ceri Morgan Glamorgan
1981 Sandra Gibb Gwent 1981 Tony Skuse Glamorgan
1982 Ann Marie Davies Glamorgan 1982 Brian Cairns Glamorgan
1983 Sandra Lee Gwent 1983 Malcolm Davies Glamorgan
1984 Megan Roberts Clwyd 1984 Alan Evans Lancashire
1985 Liz West Gwent 1985 Ceri Morgan Glamorgan
1986 Donna Deacon Glamorgan 1986 Alan Evans Breconshire
1987 No Event   1987 No Event  
1988 Liz West Gwent 1988 Sean Palfrey Gwent
1989 No Event   1989 No Event  
1990 No Event   1990 No Event  
1991 Linda Rogers Gwent 1991 Steve Evans Montgomery & Radnor
1992 Sandra Greatbatch Glamorgan 1992 Ken Thomas Glamorgan
1993 Shiela Ward Breconshire 1993 Ken Thomas Glamorgan
1994 Susan Hooper Glamorgan 1994    
1995 Christine Williams Glamorgan 1995    
1996 Chris Tuck Gwent 1996    
1997 Jan Robbins Gwent 1997    
1998 Cathy Hughes Pembrokeshire 1998    
1999 Vanda Adams Glamorgan 1999 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2000 Jan Robbins Gwent 2000 Steve Alker Clwyd
2001 Gaynor Williams Gwynedd 2001 Ritchie Davies Glamorgan
2002 Rhiannon Thomas Glamorgan 2002 Ken Thomas Glamorgan
2003 Jan Robbins Gwent 2003 Rob Alford Glamorgan
2004 Jan Robbins Gwent 2004 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2005 Jan Robbins Gwent 2005 Robert Hughes Pembrokeshire
2006 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2006 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2007 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2007 Mark Webster Clwyd
2008 Natalie Tucker Gwent 2008 Robbie Green Clwyd
2009 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2009 Alan Reynolds Gwent
2010 Sarah Thornbury Mont & Radnor 2010 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2011 Donna Thomas Glamorgan 2011 Stephen Cake Gwent
2012 Glad Davies Clwyd 2012 Jonny Clayton Pembrokeshire
2013 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2013 Mark Layton Breconshire
2014 Rhian Griffiths Pembrokeshire 2014 Wayne Warren Glamorgan
2015 Nikki O'Donovan Glamorgan 2015 Jim Williams Montgomery & Radnor
2016 Rhian O'Sullivan Glamorgan 2016 David Arwyn Morris Gwynedd
2017 Ann-Marie Potts Gwynedd 2017 Mark Layton Breconshire
2018 Rhian O'Sullivan Glamorgan 2018 David Arwyn Morris Gwynedd
2019 Rhian O'Sullivan Pembrokeshire 2019 Mark Layton Breconshire