Welsh Individual Winners Welsh Darts History

Welsh Open Champions

Mens      
       
Year Winner Score Runner Up
2016 Scott Mitchell 6 V 5 Glen Durrant
2015 Glen Durrant 6 V 1 Scott Waites
2014 Martin Adams 6 V 2 Gary Robson
2013 Stephen Bunting 6 V 5 Robbie Green
2012 Tony Bradley 6 V 5 Tony O Shea
2011 Ross Montgomery 2 V 1 Martin Phillips
2010 Paul Jennings 2 V 1 Toon Greebe
2009 Ross Montgomery 3 V 0 Mark Barilli
2008 Gary Anderson 4 V 0 Mark Webster
2007 Mark Webster 2 V 0 Scott Waites
2006 Michael van Gerwen 2 V 0 Gary Anderson
2005 Per Laursen 2 V 0 Kees Slokkers
2004 Anthony Ridler 2 V 1 Tony West
2003 Ian Brand Beat Richie Davies
2002 Andy Fordham Beat Ian Jones
2001 Gary Anderson Beat John Walton
2000 John Walton Beat Peter Allen
1999 Andy Smith Beat Ronnie Baxter
1998 Steve Alker Beat Colin Monk
1997 Marshall James Beat Ian Roe
1996 Nicky Turner Beat Alan Brown (Sco)
1995 Richie Burnett Beat Martin Adams
1994 Richie Burnett Beat Andy Jenkins
1993 Ronnie Baxter Beat Dave Fallas
1992 Dennis Priestley Beat Alan Warriner-Little
1991 Ronnie Baxter Beat Marshall James
1990 Kevin Kenny Beat Alan Warriner-Little
1989 Chris Dalton Beat Paul Reynolds
1988 Steve Gittins Beat Paul Reynolds
       
Ladies      
       
Year Winner Score Runner Up
2016 Deta Hedman 5 V 4 Sharon Prins
2015 Lisa Ashton 5 V 4 Lorraine Winstanley
2014 Anastasia Dobromyslova 5 V 2 Deta Hedman
2013 Aileen de Graaf 5 V 1 Julie Gore
2012 Deta Hedman 4 V 3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
2011 Deta Hedman 4 V 1 Karen Lawman

Welsh Individual Winners

YEAR

PLAYERS NAMES COUNTY YEAR PLAYERS NAMES COUNTY
1981 Sandra Gibb Gwent 1981    
1982 Ann Marie Davies Glamorgan 1982    
1983 Sandra Lee Gwent 1983    
1984 Megan Roberts Clwyd 1984    
1985 Liz West Gwent 1985    
1986 Donna Deacon Glamorgan 1986    
1987 No Event   1987    
1988 Liz West Gwent 1988    
1989 No Event   1989    
1990 No Event   1990    
1991 Linda Rogers Gwent 1991    
1992 Sandra Greatbatch Glamorgan 1992    
1993 Shiela Ward Breconshire 1993    
1994 Susan Hooper Glamorgan 1994    
1995 Christine Williams Glamorgan 1995    
1996 Chris Tuck Gwent 1996    
1997 Jan Robbins Gwent 1997    
1998 Cathy Hughes Pembrokeshire 1998    
1999 Vanda Adams Glamorgan 1999 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2000 Jan Robbins Gwent 2000 Steve Alker Clwyd
2001 Gaynor Williams Gwynedd 2001 Ritchie Davies Glamorgan
2002 Rhiannon Thomas Glamorgan 2002 Ken Thomas Glamorgan
2003 Jan Robbins Gwent 2003 Rob Alford Glamorgan
2004 Jan Robbins Gwent 2004 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2005 Jan Robbins Gwent 2005 Robert Hughes Pembrokeshire
2006 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2006 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2007 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2007 Mark Webster Clwyd
2008 Natalie Tucker Gwent 2008 Robbie Green Clwyd
2009 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2009 Alan Reynolds Gwent
2010 Sarah Thornbury Mont & Radnor 2010 Martin Phillips Gwynedd
2011 Donna Thomas Glamorgan 2011 Stephen Cake Gwent
2012 Glad Davies Clwyd 2012 Jonny Clayton Pembrokeshire
2013 Julie Gore Pembrokeshire 2013 Mark Layton Breconshire